Allan Legere
Allan Joseph Legere was a Canadian serial killer, rapist, and arsonist known as the “Monster of the Miramichi.” He was first imprisoned for the 1986 killing of John Glendenning and the sexual assault of Glendenning’s wife, then escaped custody in 1989 and killed four more people before being recaptured.
Allan Joseph Legere was a Canadian serial killer, rapist, and arsonist known as the “Monster of the Miramichi.” He was first imprisoned for the 1986 killing of John Glendenning and the sexual assault of Glendenning’s wife, then escaped custody in 1989 and killed four more people before being recaptured. He died in prison in 2026.
Early life
Legere was born in Chatham, New Brunswick, in 1948. Publicly available sources in the provided material do not add much verified detail about his early life beyond his later criminal history.
First murder conviction
Before his 1989 escape, Legere had been imprisoned for the killing of John Glendenning and the sexual assault of Glendenning’s wife. He was serving a life sentence when he escaped custody.
Escape and killing spree
Legere escaped in 1989 while being escorted to a medical appointment and remained at large for months. During that period, he committed four further murders in the Miramichi area.
Trial and imprisonment
He was later convicted of four counts of first-degree murder and received a life sentence. He remained in federal custody for the rest of his life, including time in maximum-security institutions.
Death and legacy
Legere died in prison in Edmonton in 2026. He remains one of the most notorious violent offenders in Canadian criminal history, especially in New Brunswick.
Key facts
- Legere was a Canadian serial killer and rapist from New Brunswick.
- He was convicted in connection with the 1986 murder of John Glendenning and the sexual assault of Glendenning’s wife.
- In 1989, he escaped custody while being taken for medical treatment.
- During his time on the run, he killed four additional people in the Miramichi region.
- He died in prison in 2026 at age 78.
Legere is a significant figure in Canadian criminal history, especially in New Brunswick, where his crimes deeply affected communities along the Miramichi River.
Frequently asked questions
Who was Allan Legere?
Why was Allan Legere famous?
How many people did Allan Legere kill?
What was Allan Legere convicted of?
When did Allan Legere die?
References
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_LegereSupports: Birth date, criminal history, alias, escape, murders, and death date.
- CBC News — https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/allan-legere-notorious-serial-killer-captured-25-years-ago-1.2844917Supports: Escape from custody, four later murders, and conviction details.
- CBC News — https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/allan-legere-parole-denied-9.7025544Supports: Life sentence, convictions, and continuing incarceration.
- CityNews Halifax — https://halifax.citynews.ca/2026/03/10/convicted-killer-allan-legere-new-brunswicks-monster-of-the-miramichi-dead-at-78/Supports: Death in prison at age 78 and background on crimes.
- CBC News — https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/rick-maclean-shaun-waters-allan-legere-murders-9.7122829Supports: Death confirmation and summary of crimes in New Brunswick.