Atlantic cod
Atlantic cod (*Gadus morhua*) is a cold-water marine fish in the family Gadidae and one of the most important food fishes in the North Atlantic.
Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) is a cold-water marine fish in the family Gadidae and one of the most important food fishes in the North Atlantic. It lives near the seafloor and ranges across waters from Greenland to Cape Hatteras on the western side of the Atlantic, and across northern Europe on the eastern side. In parts of its range, many stocks have declined because of heavy fishing pressure.
Taxonomy and description
Atlantic cod is a species of the cod family Gadidae, with the scientific name Gadus morhua. It is known for its large body, chin barbel, and multiple dorsal and anal fins.
Distribution and habitat
The species occurs throughout the cold waters of the North Atlantic. It typically lives near the seafloor in coastal waters and on continental shelves.
Ecology and life history
Atlantic cod feeds on fish and invertebrates and can live for more than 20 years. Spawning occurs near the sea floor, and females may release millions of eggs.
Human use and conservation
Atlantic cod has long been one of the most important commercial food fishes in the North Atlantic. Heavy exploitation has contributed to major stock declines in some regions, prompting management and recovery measures.
Key facts
- Atlantic cod is a marine species widely used as food and is commercially important.
- It inhabits cold waters of the North Atlantic, including areas from Greenland to North Carolina on the western side.
- The species lives close to the ocean floor and is classed as a benthopelagic or demersal fish.
- Several North Atlantic cod stocks have declined substantially and are the subject of rebuilding efforts.
- Atlantic cod is historically important to Canada, especially Newfoundland and Labrador and the Atlantic provinces.
Atlantic cod is historically important to Canada, especially Newfoundland and Labrador and the Atlantic provinces, where cod fisheries shaped coastal economies, food traditions, and conservation policy.
Frequently asked questions
What is Atlantic cod?
Where does Atlantic cod live?
What does Atlantic cod eat?
How big can Atlantic cod get?
Why is Atlantic cod important?
Are Atlantic cod stocks healthy?
References
- NOAA Fisheries — https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/species/atlantic-codSupports: Range in the Northwest Atlantic, common areas, and recent stock declines.
- Oceana Canada — https://oceana.ca/en/marine-life/atlantic-cod/Supports: Scientific name, alternative names, and North Atlantic habitat.
- Britannica Kids — https://kids.britannica.com/students/article/cod/273535Supports: Scientific name, family, distribution, spawning, diet, and size.
- Virginia Institute of Marine Science — https://www.vims.edu/research/departments/fisheries/programs/multispecies_fisheries_research1/speciesofinterest/species_gridpages/atlantic_cod.phpSupports: Range, maximum size, and general species description.
- Canadian Geographic — https://www.canadiangeographic.ca/articles/animal-facts-atlantic-cod/Supports: Canadian context, habitat, and size.