Bernie Madoff
Bernie Madoff was an American financier and former chairman of NASDAQ who was convicted of running the largest known Ponzi scheme in history.
Bernie Madoff was an American financier and former chairman of NASDAQ who was convicted of running the largest known Ponzi scheme in history. He pleaded guilty in 2009 to 11 federal crimes and was sentenced to 150 years in prison. He died in federal custody in 2021 at age 82.
Early life and career
Bernie Madoff was born in Queens, New York, in 1938. He became a Wall Street investment manager and later served as chairman of NASDAQ.
The Ponzi scheme
Madoff’s investment advisory business was exposed in 2008 as a Ponzi scheme, meaning investor withdrawals were paid using money from new investors rather than genuine investment returns.
Criminal case and sentencing
He was arrested in December 2008, pleaded guilty in March 2009 to 11 federal crimes, and was sentenced to 150 years in prison in June 2009.
Death and aftermath
Madoff died in federal custody in 2021. Court-appointed recovery efforts returned billions of dollars to victims, though losses remained enormous.
Key facts
- Madoff ran an investment business that was later exposed as a large Ponzi scheme.
- He was arrested in December 2008 after the scheme collapsed during the financial crisis.
- He pleaded guilty on March 12, 2009, to 11 federal felonies.
- He was sentenced on June 29, 2009, to 150 years in prison, the maximum possible sentence.
- He died in prison in April 2021 at age 82.
Canadian investors, funds, and charities were among the many parties affected indirectly by the global financial fallout from the Madoff scandal, which also influenced securities regulation and fraud awareness in Canada.
Frequently asked questions
Who was Bernie Madoff?
What crime was Bernie Madoff known for?
When was Bernie Madoff arrested?
What sentence did Bernie Madoff receive?
When did Bernie Madoff die?
References
- Britannica — https://www.britannica.com/biography/Bernie-MadoffSupports: Birth and death details, occupation, former NASDAQ role, and summary of the Ponzi scheme.
- Federal Bureau of Investigation — https://www.fbi.gov/history/famous-cases/bernie-madoffSupports: Conviction, sentencing, and death in custody.
- U.S. Department of Justice — https://www.justice.gov/usao-sdny/programs/victim-witness-services/united-states-v-bernard-l-madoff-and-related-casesSupports: 11 felony charges and 150-year sentence.
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madoff_investment_scandalSupports: Statement that Madoff admitted operating the largest known Ponzi scheme in history and restitution figure.