Breen Leboeuf
Breen Leboeuf is a Canadian singer and bassist from North Bay, Ontario, best known for his work with the Quebec rock band Offenbach.
Breen Leboeuf is a Canadian singer and bassist from North Bay, Ontario, best known for his work with the Quebec rock band Offenbach. He has also worked with other major Canadian artists and has maintained a long career in rock music.
Early life and beginnings
Leboeuf was born in North Bay, Ontario, in 1949. He began his music career in 1969 with the progressive rock band Chimo! and later moved into professional music after early work with local groups.
Offenbach
He became known as the bassist and singer for the Quebec rock band Offenbach. His signature song with the group is "Mes blues passent pu dans porte."
Solo career and collaborations
After his work with Offenbach, Leboeuf recorded solo albums including De Ville En Aventure, L'Âme Nue, and J'avance. He has also performed or worked with artists and groups including Céline Dion and April Wine.
Later career
Leboeuf has remained active onstage for more than five decades and continues to tour in Quebec. Recent coverage describes him revisiting Offenbach’s repertoire in live performances.
Key facts
- Breen Leboeuf is a Canadian singer and bassist from North Bay, Ontario.
- He is best known as the bassist and singer for the Quebec rock band Offenbach.
- His signature song with Offenbach is "Mes blues passent pu dans porte."
- He began his music career in 1969 with progressive rock band Chimo!.
- He has worked with Céline Dion and April Wine.
Leboeuf is relevant to Canadian readers as a long-time figure in Quebec rock and a Canadian musician from Ontario who helped shape one of francophone Canada’s best-known rock acts. [1][2][7]
Frequently asked questions
Who is Breen Leboeuf?
Where was Breen Leboeuf born?
What band is Breen Leboeuf best known for?
What is Breen Leboeuf's best-known song?
Has Breen Leboeuf recorded solo music?
Has Breen Leboeuf worked with other artists?
References
- French Wikipedia — https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breen_LeBoeufSupports: Birthplace, occupation, Offenbach membership, association with Céline Dion and April Wine.
- Breen Leboeuf — https://breenleboeuf.ca/Supports: Career longevity and public positioning as a major Quebec rock performer.
- IMDb — https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0495795/Supports: Acting credits and identification as an actor, music department contributor, and soundtrack contributor.
- LiveOne — https://www.liveone.com/artist/breen-leboeuf/77755Supports: Birth date, early career with Chimo!, Offenbach tenure, solo albums, and April Wine touring.
- ONFR / TFO — https://onfr.tfo.org/breen-leboeuf-le-rocker-de-north-bay-au-destin-plus-grand-que-nature/Supports: Origin in North Bay, career milestones, and solo debut date.
- Le Droit — https://www.ledroit.com/arts/musique/2025/09/16/breen-leboeuf-le-gardien-de-la-musique-doffenbach-IBBHYJPVV5FYTB5ODANVMVDDGA/Supports: Recent touring activity and ongoing performance career.
- 7 Jours — https://www.7jours.ca/2025/10/02/breen-leboeuf-revisite-offenbachSupports: Recent concert tour centered on Offenbach repertoire.