Gayle King
Gayle King is an American television personality, broadcast journalist, and author known for co-hosting CBS Mornings.
Gayle King is an American television personality, broadcast journalist, and author. She is best known for co-hosting CBS Mornings and also serves as editor-at-large of Oprah Daily. King has been a prominent figure in U.S. morning television and celebrity interviewing.
Early life and education
Gayle King was born on December 28, 1954, in Chevy Chase, Maryland. She attended the University of Maryland, College Park, where she studied psychology and sociology before entering broadcasting.
Broadcasting career
King built her career in local television news before moving to national media. She later became co-host of CBS This Morning and then its successor, CBS Mornings, where she is recognized as one of the program's best-known anchors. CBS News describes her as an award-winning journalist.
Other media work
In addition to her work at CBS, King has hosted her own talk programs, including The Gayle King Show. She has also held editorial roles with Oprah-related publications, serving as editor-at-large for Oprah Daily, which extends her presence across television, radio, and print media.
Recognition and influence
King has received industry recognition for her journalism. In 2019, Time magazine named her one of its 100 Most Influential People. Her interviews and on-air presence have made her a widely recognized media figure in the United States.
Key facts
- Gayle King co-hosts CBS Mornings and previously co-hosted its predecessor, CBS This Morning.
- She also serves as editor-at-large for Oprah Daily.
- King has had a long career in broadcast journalism, including work as a local television news anchor before national television.
- She has hosted her own talk programs, including The Gayle King Show.
- Time included her in its 100 Most Influential People list in 2019.
Frequently asked questions
Who is Gayle King?
What is Gayle King known for?
Where was Gayle King born?
What does Gayle King do at Oprah Daily?
Has Gayle King received major recognition?
References
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gayle_KingSupports: Birth date, nationality, career as CBS News co-host, editor-at-large role, and Time 100 recognition.
- CBS News — https://www.cbsnews.com/team/gayle-king/Supports: Current role as co-host of CBS Mornings, editor-at-large of Oprah Daily, SiriusXM radio hosting, and family residence details.
- TV Insider — https://www.tvinsider.com/people/gayle-king/Supports: Birth place, early career path, hosting history, and transition to CBS This Morning.
- Harvard Business Review — https://www.hbr.org/2025/11/lifes-work-an-interview-with-gayle-kingSupports: Long journalism career, early work in television news, and role at CBS Mornings.
- IMDb — https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0454730/bio/Supports: Birth date, birth place, and acting/production credits.