Joe Bastianich
Joe Bastianich is an American restaurateur, author, musician, and television personality.
Joe Bastianich is an American restaurateur, author, musician, and television personality. He is best known for co-owning restaurants and wine businesses with his mother, Lidia Bastianich, and for serving as a judge on cooking competition shows including MasterChef. He has also authored books on food and wine and appeared in other television and media projects.
Early life and family
Joe Bastianich was born on September 17, 1968, in Astoria, Queens, New York City, to Lidia and Felice Bastianich, both restaurateurs. He grew up in an Italian immigrant family deeply involved in the restaurant business.
Restaurant and wine career
Bastianich built a career as a restaurateur and wine producer, co-owning a large restaurant group. Sources describe him as co-owning roughly thirty restaurants across several countries, as well as being involved in wine businesses and hospitality ventures.
Television career
Bastianich became widely known as a television judge on the U.S. editions of MasterChef and MasterChef Junior until 2014. He has also judged MasterChef Italia and MasterChef Canada. In addition, he has appeared in other food- and travel-related television programs.
Writing and music
He has authored books on Italian wine and a memoir. Bastianich is also identified as a musician.
Key facts
- Born in Queens, New York, in 1968.
- He is the son of restaurateurs Lidia and Felice Bastianich.
- He co-owns about thirty restaurants in multiple countries.
- He was a judge on the U.S. editions of MasterChef and MasterChef Junior until 2014.
- He has written books, including works on Italian wine and a memoir.
He is known to Canadian audiences through MasterChef Canada, where he appeared as a judge.
Frequently asked questions
Who is Joe Bastianich?
When was Joe Bastianich born?
What is Joe Bastianich known for?
Is Joe Bastianich related to Lidia Bastianich?
How many restaurants is he associated with?
Has Joe Bastianich appeared on Canadian television?
References
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joe_BastianichSupports: Birth name, birth date, nationality, restaurant ownership, and MasterChef judging history.
- IMDb — https://www.imdb.com/name/nm3694742/bio/Supports: Birthplace, family, restaurant and television career, writing, and winemaking.
- Fine Dining Lovers — https://www.finedininglovers.com/experts/joe-bastianichSupports: Biography, restaurant and wine business, and television appearances.
- Apple TV — https://tv.apple.com/us/person/joe-bastianich/umc.cpc.4zu2gkh6tk2ol2o1wqmohrh6hSupports: Television career and MasterChef judging.