Kelly Kelly
Kelly Kelly is the ring name of Barbara Jean Blank Coba, an American former professional wrestler, model, and television personality best known for her tenure with WWE.
Kelly Kelly is the ring name of Barbara Jean Blank Coba, an American former professional wrestler, model, and television personality best known for her tenure with WWE. She wrestled in WWE from 2006 to 2012 and won the WWE Divas Championship and WWE 24/7 Championship. WWE has also used her as an ambassador in later years.
Early life and background
Barbara Jean Blank Coba was born in Jacksonville, Florida, in 1987. Before becoming known as Kelly Kelly, she worked as a model and entered WWE at a young age.
WWE career
Kelly Kelly debuted on WWE’s ECW brand in 2006 and later appeared on Raw and SmackDown. Her ring name was originally intended to be just “Kelly,” but it became “Kelly Kelly.” She was known for the recurring segment “Kelly’s Exposé” during her WWE run. Her full-time WWE run lasted until 2012, with occasional returns afterward.
Championships and recognition
Her major WWE championship victories include the Divas Championship (won once in 2011) and the 24/7 Championship (first female champion in 2019). She also received mainstream exposure through WWE media appearances and related entertainment work.
Later appearances
After her full-time wrestling run, Kelly Kelly made sporadic WWE appearances and was later associated with WWE as an ambassador. She remained a recognizable figure from WWE’s Divas era.
Key facts
- Kelly Kelly debuted in WWE’s ECW brand in 2006.
- She won the WWE Divas Championship once in 2011.
- She became the first female WWE 24/7 Champion in 2019.
- Her ring name was originally intended to be just “Kelly.”
- WWE has listed her as a former Superstar and later ambassador.
Frequently asked questions
Who is Kelly Kelly?
What is Kelly Kelly best known for?
When did Kelly Kelly debut in WWE?
What championships did Kelly Kelly win?
What was Kelly Kelly’s ring name supposed to be originally?
References
- WWE — https://www.wwe.com/superstars/kellykellySupports: Ring name, hometown, signature move, career highlights, and WWE bio details.
- The SmackDown Hotel — https://www.thesmackdownhotel.com/wrestlers/kelly-kellySupports: Birth name, date of birth, career history, and championship totals.
- Simple English Wikipedia — https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelly_KellySupports: WWE tenure, championships, debut name origin, and Kelly’s Exposé segment.
- CAGEMATCH — https://www.cagematch.net/?id=2&nr=3584Supports: Birthplace, career roles, and in-ring career end date.