Lars Ulrich
Lars Ulrich is a Danish musician best known as the drummer and a founding member of the American heavy metal band Metallica.
Lars Ulrich is a Danish musician best known as the drummer and a founding member of the American heavy metal band Metallica. He was born in Gentofte, Denmark, on 26 December 1963, and has co-written many of Metallica’s songs alongside James Hetfield. Metallica has toured extensively in Canada, making Ulrich a familiar figure to Canadian rock audiences.
Early life
Lars Ulrich was born in Gentofte, Denmark, in 1963. Public biographical sources identify him as Danish and note his upbringing before moving into a career in music.
Metallica
Ulrich co-founded Metallica and became its drummer in 1981. He is also one of the band’s main songwriters, working closely with James Hetfield. He and Hetfield are the only remaining original members of the band.
Other work and public profile
Beyond Metallica, Ulrich has appeared in film and is widely recognized as a public face of the band. Biographical listings also note his work as a composer and actor.
Key facts
- Ulrich is one of the founding members of Metallica.
- He serves as the band’s drummer.
- He has songwriting credits on almost all Metallica songs with James Hetfield.
- He and Hetfield are the only remaining original members of the band.
- He was born in Gentofte, Denmark, on 26 December 1963.
Metallica has toured extensively in Canada, making Ulrich a familiar figure to Canadian rock audiences. Metallica also has a large Canadian fan base and regular presence in Canadian music coverage.
Frequently asked questions
Who is Lars Ulrich?
When was Lars Ulrich born?
Where was Lars Ulrich born?
What is Lars Ulrich known for in Metallica?
Is Lars Ulrich still in Metallica?
References
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lars_UlrichSupports: Birth date, birthplace, nationality, role as drummer and co-founder of Metallica, songwriting credits, remaining original members
- IMDb — https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0005515/bio/Supports: Birth date, birthplace, and biographical details including acting credits
- Britannica — https://www.britannica.com/biography/Lars-UlrichSupports: Biography and identification as an American musician associated with Metallica