Maitland Ward
Maitland Ward (born Ashley Maitland Welkos on February 3, 1977) is an American actress, model, and pornographic film performer.
Maitland Ward (born Ashley Maitland Welkos on February 3, 1977) is an American actress, model, and pornographic film performer. She is known for playing Jessica Forrester on The Bold and the Beautiful and Rachel McGuire on Boy Meets World, and later transitioned to adult film work in 2019.
Early life and career
Maitland Ward was born in Long Beach, California, as Ashley Maitland Welkos. She entered acting in the mid-1990s and first gained notice on the soap opera The Bold and the Beautiful.
Mainstream television and film roles
Ward later became known for her role as Rachel McGuire on Boy Meets World. She also appeared in other screen projects, including the film White Chicks, before leaving mainstream acting in 2007.
Adult film career
Ward returned to screen work in 2019 through pornographic film performances. This shift marked a new phase in her career after more than a decade away from mainstream acting.
Key facts
- Maitland Ward was born Ashley Maitland Welkos on February 3, 1977, in Long Beach, California.
- She is best known for playing Jessica Forrester on The Bold and the Beautiful and Rachel McGuire on Boy Meets World.
- She retired from mainstream acting in 2007.
- She began performing in pornographic films in 2019.
Frequently asked questions
Who is Maitland Ward?
What is Maitland Ward's birth name?
What is Maitland Ward best known for?
When did Maitland Ward leave mainstream acting?
When did Maitland Ward begin adult film work?
References
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maitland_WardSupports: Birth name, birth date, birthplace, mainstream acting roles, years active, and adult film transition.
- IMDb — https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0005533/Supports: Birth date, birthplace, career roles, and occupation details.
- Rotten Tomatoes — https://www.rottentomatoes.com/celebrity/maitland_wardSupports: Biography summary, major television and film credits, and career transition.
- South China Morning Post — https://www.scmp.com/magazines/style/entertainment/article/3302858/who-maitland-ward-boy-meets-world-star-turned-adult-film-actress-after-white-chicks-she-quit-actingSupports: Career timeline, including The Bold and the Beautiful, Boy Meets World, retirement from mainstream acting, and adult-film transition.