Paula Pell
Paula Pell is an American comedy writer, producer, and actress.
Paula Pell is an American comedy writer, producer, and actress. She is best known for writing for *Saturday Night Live* from 1995 to 2013 and for her work on *30 Rock*, for which she won major industry awards. Pell has also acted in film and television, including voice work in *Inside Out* and appearances in series such as *Girls5eva*.
Early life
Paula Pell was born in Joliet, Illinois, in 1963. Publicly available biographical sources identify her as American and place her early life in Illinois.
Saturday Night Live
Pell joined *Saturday Night Live* as a writer in 1995 and remained with the program until 2013. Sources describe her as the longest-tenured female writer in the show’s history.
Awards and recognition
Her writing on *SNL* and *30 Rock* earned her a Primetime Emmy Award and six Writers Guild of America Awards. She also received the Herb Sargent Award for Comedy Excellence in 2019.
Acting and voice work
In addition to writing, Pell has acted in television and film and has done voice work. Her credits include *Inside Out*, *Girls5eva*, *A.P. Bio*, and *Big Mouth*.
Key facts
- Paula Pell wrote for *Saturday Night Live* from 1995 to 2013 and is the show's longest-tenured female writer.
- She won a Primetime Emmy Award for writing on *SNL* and *30 Rock*.
- Pell has received six Writers Guild of America Awards and the Herb Sargent Award for Comedy Excellence.
- Her acting and voice credits include *Inside Out*, *Girls5eva*, *A.P. Bio*, and *Big Mouth*.
- She is also credited as a writer and producer on film and television projects beyond sketch comedy.
Paula Pell is relevant to Canadian readers through the broad international reach of American television comedy, especially *Saturday Night Live*, *30 Rock*, and streaming-era series that are also widely viewed in Canada.
Frequently asked questions
Who is Paula Pell?
What is Paula Pell best known for?
When was Paula Pell born?
What awards has Paula Pell won?
Is Paula Pell also an actress?
What is Paula Pell’s connection to *Saturday Night Live*?
References
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paula_PellSupports: Birth date and birthplace; American comedy writer, producer, and actress; *Saturday Night Live* writing tenure; awards and recognition.
- IMDb — https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0996134/Supports: Birth date and birthplace; occupations; marriage to Janine Brito; selected credits.
- TV Insider — https://www.tvinsider.com/people/paula-pell/Supports: Birth date and birthplace; background information.
- The Movie Database — https://www.themoviedb.org/person/1226294-paula-pell?language=en-USSupports: Occupation; *SNL* tenure; Emmy and WGA awards; Herb Sargent Award.
- Disney Press — https://www.detpress.com/disneykidsandfamily/bios/paula-pell/Supports: Selected acting and writing credits including *Sisters*, *This is 40*, *Girls5eva*, *A.P. Bio*, *Mapleworth Murders*, and *Inside Out*.