The Turn of the Screw
The Turn of the Screw is an 1898 gothic horror novella by Henry James.
The Turn of the Screw is an 1898 gothic horror novella by Henry James. It tells the story of an unnamed governess who cares for two children at a remote English country house and becomes convinced that the estate is haunted. The work is known for its ambiguity and is widely studied in Canadian secondary and post-secondary literature courses.
Plot
The story is framed as a tale told from a manuscript read aloud by Douglas. The governess describes her arrival at Bly, her growing fears about the children, and her belief that ghostly figures are influencing them.
Themes
Major themes include innocence, corruption, class, repression, and uncertainty. The novella is especially known for leaving open whether the ghosts exist or are projections of the governess’s mind.
Publication history
The Turn of the Screw was serialized in Collier's Weekly from January to April 1898 and was published in book form later that year. It has remained widely studied in literary criticism and adapted in other media.
Critical interpretation
Readers and scholars have long debated the reliability of the governess as narrator. That ambiguity is central to the novella’s reputation and to its lasting influence on gothic and psychological fiction.
Key facts
- The novella first appeared in serial form in Collier's Weekly in 1898 and was later collected in The Two Magics.
- The story is widely discussed for its unresolved ambiguity about whether the hauntings are real.
- It is one of Henry James's best-known works and a major text in gothic horror.
The novella is widely studied in Canadian secondary and post-secondary literature courses as part of the English-language literary canon.
Frequently asked questions
Who wrote The Turn of the Screw?
When was The Turn of the Screw published?
What is The Turn of the Screw about?
Are the ghosts real in The Turn of the Screw?
Where is the story set?
Why is the novella important?
References
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Turn_of_the_ScrewSupports: Authorship, publication date, original serialization, collected edition, genre, and basic plot overview.
- SparkNotes — https://www.sparknotes.com/lit/screw/summary/Supports: Plot summary, frame narrative, and character overview.
- SparkNotes — https://www.sparknotes.com/lit/screw/plot-analysis/Supports: Themes, setting, and the novella's ambiguity.
- Encyclopedia.com — https://www.encyclopedia.com/arts/educational-magazines/turn-screwSupports: Publication details and the governess's instructions from the employer.