Reza Pahlavi
Reza Pahlavi is the exiled crown prince of Iran and the eldest son of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, Iran’s last shah.
Reza Pahlavi is the exiled crown prince of Iran and the eldest son of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, Iran’s last shah. Born in Tehran in 1960, he has lived outside Iran since the 1979 Iranian Revolution and has become a prominent advocate for regime change and a secular democratic government in Iran.
Early life and family
Reza Pahlavi was born in Tehran on 31 October 1960 to Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi and Farah Pahlavi. He was the eldest son in the royal family and was officially designated Crown Prince of Iran in 1967 during his father’s coronation.
Exile and political role
He left Iran in 1978 and has lived in exile since the Iranian Revolution. After the monarchy was overthrown, Pahlavi remained abroad and became a public figure in the Iranian opposition. He has often presented himself as a unifying opposition voice and has argued for political transition in Iran.
Public positions
Pahlavi has consistently called for a secular, democratic future for Iran. His public work has focused on regime change, human rights, and political freedom. He has spent much of his adult life in the Washington, D.C., area, advocating for these positions.
Public image and significance
Supporters of the Pahlavi family view him as a symbolic heir to Iran’s pre-revolution monarchy, while critics reject monarchical restoration. He remains a prominent figure in discussions about Iran’s future.
Key facts
- Reza Pahlavi was born in Tehran on 31 October 1960.
- He was officially designated Crown Prince of Iran in 1967 during his father’s coronation.
- He left Iran in 1978 and has lived in exile since the Iranian Revolution.
- He has advocated for regime change and a secular, democratic system in Iran.
- He has spent much of his adult life in the Washington, D.C., area.
Reza Pahlavi is relevant to Canadian readers through Canadian coverage of Iranian diaspora politics, discussions about democracy and exile opposition, and broader Canada-Iran relations.
Frequently asked questions
Who is Reza Pahlavi?
When was Reza Pahlavi born?
Why is Reza Pahlavi in exile?
What political position does he support?
Was Reza Pahlavi ever the shah of Iran?
Where has he lived as an adult?
References
- Britannica — https://www.britannica.com/biography/Reza-PahlaviSupports: Birth date, birthplace, exile status, family background, residence, and political advocacy.
- Wikipedia — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reza_PahlaviSupports: Designation as crown prince in 1967 and his claim of the title Reza Shah II after his father’s death.
- Reza Pahlavi official website — https://rezapahlavi.org/en/aboutSupports: Birth details, official crown prince designation, and stated political aims.
- BBC News — https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c62wx1gr8y4oSupports: Public prominence in protest coverage, exile status, and age.